• Welcome to Pretentious Snobby Bastard Fly Fishing!. Please login or sign up.
February 15, 2019, 21:05:37 pm

News:

"If people don't occasionally walk away from you shaking their heads, you're doing something wrong."  John Gierach 


Unlimited Salmon/Steelhead News Update...

Started by Woolly Bugger, December 25, 2011, 05:12:11 am

Previous topic - Next topic

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.


Woolly Bugger


Darthmonkey

http://www.sportsmenforwildolympics.org/sign-the-petition/
Holy Fuck Knuckles batman! It is a step in the right direction. If you've ever been here, you know Wild & Scenic is barely fitting of this place. Deserving of our greatest efforts to protect and preserve for future generations to enjoy.
The above response is not to be taken seriously, it is on the internet after all.


Woolly Bugger

June 28, 2013, 16:59:10 pm #34 Last Edit: June 28, 2013, 17:00:52 pm by Woolly Bugger
Some more Salmon news...

No Chinook fishing season on upper Salmon River!

KETCHUM, Idaho -- Idaho Department of Fish and Game officials say a decade-low return of Chinook salmon to the state means there will be no Chinook fishing season on the upper Salmon River.

The Idaho Mountain Express reports the season usually begins about the third week in June and runs until about mid-July.

Columbia Basin Research at the University of Washington found that just under 38,000 Chinook salmon passed through Lower Granite Dam on the Snake River through Wednesday. The 10-year average is just over 60,000 fish, marking a 37 percent decline

http://www.ktvb.com/news/No-Chinook-fishing-season-on-upper-Salmon-River-213542911.html

Drought conditions threaten Sacramento River salmon

In a sign of growing drought in California, state officials recently took the unusual step of loosening environmental water quality rules in hopes of protecting salmon in the Sacramento River.

The move illustrates how drought forces difficult trade-offs in modern-day California, where water supplies are stretched to the limit even in normal years.

The problem is that Shasta Lake, the largest in the state, risks running out of cold water before salmon migrate upriver from the ocean for their fall and winter spawning runs. If that were to happen, the salmon population, which has rebounded strongly from several years of sharp declines, could face lethal warm temperatures in the river.

Read more here: http://www.sacbee.com/2013/06/27/5527560/drought-conditions-threaten-sacramento.html#storylink=cpy

Beetle

My friend Ted sent this picture today from CO.    Crazy

Woolly Bugger



Woolly Bugger

September 20, 2013, 06:37:08 am #38 Last Edit: September 20, 2013, 06:38:59 am by Woolly Bugger
http://www.theolympian.com/2013/09/19/2730648/pink-salmon-return-to-nisqually.html#storylink=cpy


In other news:

A project to improve salmon spawning habitat in the American River has some kayakers and rafters concerned that they may lose a favorite area of rapids.

The project, which started Sept. 3, involves using bulldozers to place 6,000 tons of large gravel cobbles in the riverbed near River Bend Park and Arden Way. The gravel is needed to create spawning habitat for wild chinook salmon, which make nests for their eggs in the rocks.

The work is occurring directly downstream from the parkway pedestrian bridge between River Bend Park and William Pond Recreation Area. This stretch of river includes the Arden rapids, an area favored by kayakers and rafters.

Read more here: http://www.sacbee.com/2013/09/18/5745632/salmon-restoration-in-american.html#storylink=cpy

Al

I am heading for Upstate NY (Pulaski) Sunday morning - should be shouting FISHON shortly after noon. ;D 

Hopefully will get some photos and post a report when I return on Friday. May try to do a little update while there if I can figure out how to post photos directly from my dumbphone :embarassed:.


Aka

Update on the recovery of the Elwha in Washington state which was the site of the largest dam removal project so far in the U.S.

http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/stories/2012/07/07_20_2012_elwha_restoration_video.html


Pretty damn cool!!!


Transylwader

I did Erie in 2012. What a shitfucksnadwich. Combat fishing, morons from all over center pinning with anal beads. I saw a few kings who were locked out of Trout Run along with thousands of steelhead. I shan't engage in that shit show ever again... and they be pelletheads, the lot of em...

tomato can

Now now, Tranny, don't throw the baby out with the bathwater.  Yes Erie can be a pig pile but there are plenty of stretches that you can get away from the mindless horde.  I need to get up there myself, got plenty of friends up there to see & fish with. 

Woolly Bugger