• Welcome to Pretentious Snobby Bastard Fly Fishing!. Please login or sign up.
December 04, 2021, 15:49:28 PM

News:

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.


up, up, up and up some more

Started by benben reincarnated, July 11, 2016, 12:23:33 PM

Previous topic - Next topic

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

benben reincarnated

This stream has been on my need to write-off list for a number of years now.  I've fished it down low twice, but I've always wanted to start where I've stopped before and fish it all the way to the top once and for all.  Saturday we did.  I've been on some steep streams, but I think this may be the consistently steep stream I've ever been on.  It never quit, no major falls, just a consistent upward climb.  Once we topped out at about 4,800' the stream took another split and was getting too steep, narrow and with less water to warrant pressing on.

The numbers...1,800' elvation gained upward over 3 miles....1,800' back down over 3 miles.

" class="fancybox" data-fancybox="topic">" title="" alt="" class="bbc_img" loading="lazy">

" class="fancybox" data-fancybox="topic">" title="" alt="" class="bbc_img" loading="lazy">

" class="fancybox" data-fancybox="topic">" title="" alt="" width="450" height="600" class="bbc_img" loading="lazy">

" class="fancybox" data-fancybox="topic">" title="" alt="" class="bbc_img" loading="lazy">

" class="fancybox" data-fancybox="topic">" title="" alt="" class="bbc_img" loading="lazy">

" class="fancybox" data-fancybox="topic">" title="" alt="" class="bbc_img" loading="lazy">

" class="fancybox" data-fancybox="topic">" title="" alt="" class="bbc_img" loading="lazy">

" class="fancybox" data-fancybox="topic">" title="" alt="" class="bbc_img" loading="lazy">

" class="fancybox" data-fancybox="topic">" title="" alt="" class="bbc_img" loading="lazy">

" class="fancybox" data-fancybox="topic">" title="" alt="" width="450" height="600" class="bbc_img" loading="lazy">

" class="fancybox" data-fancybox="topic">" title="" alt="" class="bbc_img" loading="lazy">

" class="fancybox" data-fancybox="topic">" title="" alt="" class="bbc_img" loading="lazy">

" class="fancybox" data-fancybox="topic">" title="" alt="" class="bbc_img" loading="lazy">

" class="fancybox" data-fancybox="topic">" title="" alt="" class="bbc_img" loading="lazy">

" class="fancybox" data-fancybox="topic">" title="" alt="" class="bbc_img" loading="lazy">

" class="fancybox" data-fancybox="topic">" title="" alt="" class="bbc_img" loading="lazy">

" class="fancybox" data-fancybox="topic">" title="" alt="" width="450" height="600" class="bbc_img" loading="lazy">

" class="fancybox" data-fancybox="topic">" title="" alt="" class="bbc_img" loading="lazy">

" class="fancybox" data-fancybox="topic">" title="" alt="" class="bbc_img" loading="lazy">

" class="fancybox" data-fancybox="topic">" title="" alt="" width="450" height="600" class="bbc_img" loading="lazy">

" class="fancybox" data-fancybox="topic">" title="" alt="" class="bbc_img" loading="lazy">

" class="fancybox" data-fancybox="topic">" title="" alt="" class="bbc_img" loading="lazy">

" class="fancybox" data-fancybox="topic">" title="" alt="" class="bbc_img" loading="lazy">

Fallen giant

" class="fancybox" data-fancybox="topic">" title="" alt="" class="bbc_img" loading="lazy">


Big J

That makes my legs hurt.  Always been envious of NC's high elevation creeks.  Good job guys  V:;


Woolly Bugger

:o looks like your efforts were rewarded :banana011:

ex - I'm not going to live with you through one more fishing season!

me -There's a season?

Pastor explains icons to my son: you know like the fish symbol on the back of cars.

My son: My dad has two fish on his car and they're both trout!

Grannyknot

Very nice.

Looks like a long day.

:banana072:

Flea is not the best bassist of all time.

Dee-Vo

Yes, please.

Fine lookin' creek.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Aka

Good choice with the heat and low water levels, I take it you started above the browns and rainbows?

That railroad track is impressive, a lot of force went into bending that.


Yallerhammer

Fine looking creek, and some big ol' beautiful specks.  'c;

Women want me, doughbellies fear me.<br /><br />Little Debbie Prostaff

bmadd


Dougfish

Splendid comeback retort.  y;  0:0

"Why don't you knock it off with them negative waves? Why don't you dig how beautiful it is out here? Why don't you say something righteous and hopeful for a change? " -Oddball, 1970

"I don't wanna go to hell,
But if I do,
It'll be 'cause of you..."
Strange Desire, The Black Keys, 2006

benben reincarnated

Quote from: Aka on July 11, 2016, 13:13:11 PM

Good choice with the heat and low water levels, I take it you started above the browns and rainbows?

Yeah, we started fishing at about 3,800', only brookies.


BrookieHunter

 It's good to see somebody getting out and fishing. That's a nice looking creek for sure. 'c;


Jfey

Yup, going fishing

joe friday



#CommissionsEarned